Are there any other changes to note when pursuing an entirely no-fault divorce in Illinois? Absolutely. For starters, if you and your spouse agree that irreconcilable differences have arisen in your marriage, there is technically no waiting period to enter your divorce decree. If one spouse is contesting the grounds of irreconcilable differences, new subsection (a-5) to 750 ILCS 5/401 requires that “if the parties live separate and apart for a continuous period of not less than 6 months immediately preceding the entry of the judgment dissolving the marriage, there is an irrebuttable presumption that the requirement of irreconcilable differences has been met.” Practically speaking, this means that even if your spouse contests that there have been irreconcilable differences, so long as you live separate and apart for six months, there’s not much he or she can do about it.